Nicotiana Sylvestris -

(Nicotiana sylvestris)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Tobacco Plant, Flowering Tobacco, Woodland Tobacco
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Nicotiana Species: sylvestris
Nicotiana Sylvestris
Joyce Joyner Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Nicotiana Sylvestris Overview

· 4,113 views

Below are common attributes associated to Nicotiana Sylvestris.


Buy Nicotiana SylvestrisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 3' to 4', 4' to 5'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Mass Planting, Perennial Garden

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Nicotiana Sylvestris!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »